Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Nipigon Inn

Inscription.
The Nipigon Inn has been a fixture on the main street for more years than anyone can remember. It is unclear what year the hotel was constructed, but early photos show that the original inn may have been built in the early part of the 20th century. With a large transient population of bush and railroad workers in the early days of Nipigon, the hotel business was lucrative and the tavern was hopping.

The Hogans were the proprietors between 1920 and 1952, remodeling completely in 1943. The property changed hands a couple of times before Frank Zayette took over on July 1, 1954. That date was memorable as it was on that day that Aboriginal people were first permitted to purchase alcoholic beverages and drink them in licensed outlets.

On Feb. 11 1955, the old furnace in the basement cracked open and fire spread quickly throughout the hotel, completely destroying the building. At the time of the fire, the inn was filled with curlers, as there was a men's bonspiel in Nipigon. Fortunately, all the patrons escaped without injury. The new Nipigon Inn was built in the same location. Orean O'Neill was the proprietor for several years, followed by the Lamberts, Robert LeSage, and David Maynard. Amelia Roy has owned the inn since 1987.

Sports. A significant historical date for this entry is July 1, 1954.

From the late eighteenth century on, the British tried to regulate the sale of alcohol to Aboriginal peoples. Once colonial Canadians acquired responsibility for Aboriginal affairs, they promoted assimilation. The 1876 Indian Act entrenched complete prohibition: Indians could drink only after they ceased to be Indians. In the 1950s, the federal government
Courtesy George O'Neill Public School
2. Marker detail: The Nipigon Inn, 1943
The Nipigon Inn had just undergone renovations when E. C. Everett took this photo in 1943.
began to dismantle Aboriginal liquor prohibition.
(Submitted on May 8, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy A. Large
3. Marker detail: The Nipigon Inn, 1925
This photo, taken around 1925, shows the impressive size of the original Nipigon Inn. Mrs. Keto and Mrs. Maki are the women standing in the front.
(looking east from Front Street • today the site is a vacant lot)