Bay Street Viaduct Area in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Central of Georgia Railroad

Inscription.
The Georgia Central Rail Road and Canal Company began construction of a rail line from Savannah to Macon in the late 1830s. The company built a large embankment to carry the line across the Musgrove Creek floodplain to a wooden bridge over the Savannah and Ogeechee Canal. For the Springfield Canal crossing, a brick arched aqueduct was built through the berm. In 1872, the railroad built two spur lines to connect the main line to the Savannah steamship terminal and warehouses along the booming Savannah waterfront. The railroad, along with multiple other railroads, were reorganized in 1895 as the Central of Georgia Railway and became one of the leading rail lines in the South with more than 2,700 miles, all originating in Savannah. The main line is still in operation today as a unit of Norfolk Southern Railroad.

Regarding Central of Georgia Railroad. The brick aqueduct archways still cross the Springfield Canal and West Boundary Street — about 500 yards east of the marker where Louisville Road intersects West Boundary Street.

1. Central of Georgia Railway. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
The Central of Georgia Railway was one of the most significant railroads in the American South and a vital part of Georgia’s transportation infrastructure for more than 100 years. Georgians officially organized the Central in 1833. Originally known as the Central Railroad and Canal Company of Georgia, it was reorganized as the Central Rail Road and Banking Company in 1835. Through state charters, a steady increase in local investments, and the labor of Irish immigrants and enslaved African American, the line reached from Savannah to the outskirts of Macon by 1843.
(Submitted on May 13, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking west along Louisville Road • marker on right • railroad berm on far right)

2. Central of Georgia 1853 Viaduct. Historic Bridges website entry:
Brick arch bridges are extremely rare nationwide. This bridge is particularly significant as pre-dating the Civil War. The bridge is handsomely designed with a number of architectural embellishments that enhance its appearance. Although the bridge is abandoned, it appears to retain good historic and structural integrity.

3. Central of Georgia Railway, 1860 Brick Arch Viaduct, Spanning West Boundary Street & Canal. (Library of Congress photographs) (Submitted on May 13, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Brick Aqueduct Archway over the Springfield Canal
(looking north from Louisville Road)