Near Briggs in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Community of Briggs

Inscription.

Pioneers mainly from the Old South settled here on the Aaron Boyce land grant in the 1860s and 70s. They had a school, and held church services, at Gum Springs in the 1880s. In 1888 a post office opened at Taylor's Gin Store; this was renamed in 1898 for Mrs. Henry D. Briggs, an early settler. On April 12, 1906, a tornado destroyed much of the village. Afterward Briggs was rebuilt on a platted townsite; it thrived from 1906 to 1920, but began declining after a 1928 fire. Many of the townspeople have worked since 1950 at Fort Hood, in neighboring Bell County.

1. Briggs, TX. (Submitted on February 13, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Texas Escapes article about the tornado of 1906. Includes wonderful photos. (Submitted on March 17, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. Briggs, Brief Annals of the Times and People, From Gum Springs to 1960. The definitive history for Briggs, TX, this book edited by Ernest Langford has long been out of publication, and finding a copy is very difficult. It has now been scanned and is available on-line. (Submitted on March 17, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

1. The marker is now located in front of the Briggs Community Center, Inc.
    — Submitted February 12, 2022, by Crystal
Kinsey of Briggs, Texas.

This view shows the marker in context at its new location in front of the Community Center, which is also the old school building.
The marker was formerly located in this spot. There has been road work done to this intersection.
This view shows the marker in its previous location.
6. 1923 Public School Building
Now the Briggs Community Center.
7. Historic photo of Briggs, Texas.
8. Historic photo of Briggs following the 1906 tornado
10. Goodloe home, Briggs, Texas
Goodloe home in Briggs, Texas. Left to right: Bryan Goodloe (little boy wearing cap and "dress"), John Goodloe and wife Margaret Jane (Montgomery) Goodloe, Madeline Goodloe (Richard Denney’s grandmother), Beulah and Ernest Goodloe. Two ladies to right may be Miss Alice Harta (sp?) and Pearl Hale. Photo is probably late 1800s. Margaret died in 1901 of the "white plague" (TB) that swept the country in the late 19th century, including Briggs. John and Margaret are both buried in the Mount Moriah Cemetery, Briggs.
11. Main Street Briggs, "boiler" being moved, circa 1908
This picture shows a boiler being moved from the G.E. West Gin to Briggs in about 1908. It was bought by Lloyd and John Ellison. In the picture are John Ellison and his team of oxen, Lloyd Ellison, Sid Jordan, Jim Jordan, Homer Jordan, Jim Presslar, A.W. Horne, J.T. Harton, Jim Harton, Edwin Harton (age 3), J.M. West driver (right), W.M. Hall driving team (left), Charlie O. West, Hill DeWolf, John E. Moore (on crutches), Doyle Moore, and Bryan Goodloe (wearing cap with wagon being drawn by cows to right). Sign on building on left reads “RESTAURANT & Cold Drinks”. Another sign in back reads “GROCERY".

Credits. This page was last revised on May 7, 2023. It was originally submitted on February 13, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas. This page has been viewed 1,941 times since then and 64 times this year. Last updated on May 7, 2023, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas. Photos:   1. submitted on May 7, 2023, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.   2. submitted on February 13, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.   3. submitted on May 7, 2023, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.   4. submitted on July 30, 2018, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.   5, 6. submitted on February 13, 2010, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.   7, 8, 9. submitted on November 21, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.   10. submitted on December 11, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.   11. submitted on December 15, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas. • J. Makali Bruton was the editor who published this page.