Warfield in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Chestnuts

Warfield Park

Tree-mendous!
The Chestnuts offer a range of places for wildlife to shelter in and forage for food. The giant chestnut trees have been growing for over 200 years, originally planted to line a route through Warfield Park.
Now, these old trees provide nectar and pollen through their flowers for bees and other insects. The deadwood, hollows and holes offer perfect locations for small mammals and birds to nest in, and for bats to roost.
Elsewhere, the elm and hazel trees provide food for the caterpillars of moths and butterflies The hazelnuts are also eaten by birds such as nuthatches, tits, jays and also small mammals. Areas of uncut grass and meadow offer habitat and a breeding ground for further invertebrates, in turn providing a food source for the local bird and mammal populations.

Did you know?
Most chestnut tree types only begin to produce nuts after they are three to seven years old. Some chestnut tree types can live up to 500 years.

Etched in stone
During an archaeological survey of The Chestnuts in 1987, the commemorative stone in front of you was found lying on its side in deep undergrowth. The 1871 date refers to the youngest chestnut tree nearby. The oldest trees have a larger girth and are thought to date from around 1795.

Wording on Commemorative Stone
This