Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harry S. Truman

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. Harry Truman born in Lamar, MO., was a farmer, army officer, county official and judge in Missouri before his election as a United States Senator in 1934. Truman was elected Vice President when President Franklin D. Roosevelt was re-elected for a fourth term. On Roosevelt's death, April 12, 1945, Harry Truman became the 33rd President of the United States. During the winter of 1946, the President was suffering with a bad cold. His doctor ordered rest in a warm climate. Finding the commandant's quarters vacant in Key West, he decided on a short visit. After this, he returned for 10 more stays while President, and more visits after he left office. These were working vacations some lasting more than a month. The White House press corps accompanied the President and put Key West on the front page of the nation's newspapers. On a typical day in Key West, the President started at seven with his famous brisk walk followed by two hours of work. After work, he spent time at the beach and had lunch at one o'clock. After a nap, he played poker for two hours. Dinner at seven followed by more poker or a movie. President Truman continued visiting Key West after he left office. His last visit was the spring of 1969. He was often a guest of Key West friends, John and Mary Spottswood. On February 23, 1957, the Spottswood's hosted the president at a gala
benefit for the Truman Library at the Casa Marina Hotel. The publicity generated by President Truman was the beginning of the modern tourist industry that dominates today's Key West economy. The Truman, Little White House is open to the public on Truman Annex.

Erected by The Shannon Foundation.

1. Remembering’ Key West’s President,’ Harry Truman. (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Key West Sculpture Garden – Where History Meets Art. (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. The Origins of Island Roots & the Key West Memorial Sculpture Garden
In Key West the heroism of Ida Barron and Betty Bruce planted the seeds of what has now grown to become the Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden in Mallory Square.

Betty Bruce and Ida Barron along with Bahamian artist Alton Lowe and sculptor James Mastin were the individuals most responsible for the creation of the Island Roots Festival in 1976, 1977, and 1978. The Island Roots festivals symbolized a heritage that Barron and Bruce worked so hard to maintain. Their efforts reunited the family ties between Key West and its sister city New Plymouth, Green Turtle Cay in the Bahamas This out-island settlement resembles a miniature Key West, with names of residents matching those of many Key West families. These two women symbolized our island's Spirit of '76. Through them came a stirring on our tiny island which climaxed in a new awareness of Island Roots and a celebration of our unique heritage.

As historian at the Monroe County Library and a native born Conch, Betty Bruce was keenly aware of her island heritage and the direct connection Key West had with the Bahamas. Betty and Ida became fast friends when Ida arrived in Key West in 1938 and adopted the island as her home.

For Betty, the important thing was truth in a heritage that is more magnificent than any fiction. Bruce conducted years of research prior to the festivals. Betty was a genealogist, artist and drafter. Credited as the founder of the Local History section of the Monroe County Public Library, she had a special dedication to researching the history of Key West, the Florida Keys, Florida and the Bahamas, assembling genealogies and building photographic and documentary archives for over 20 years. She also served on the research committee of the Old Island Restoration Foundation.

Ida believed that people should share the good news, create harmony with their lives and learn from the past. She was always enthusiastic, always up and ready to work Barron was one of the founding, members of the Key West Art and Historical Society and a founding member of the Old Island Restoration Foundation. Her job in public relations for a local bank became a public relations bonanza for Key West as a whole. It was Ida's dream that one day Key West would have a memorial garden.

Both women loved the island and gave of themselves to preserve its river of history for our times. They would have loved our garden.

(Captions)
Betty Bruce