Central in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sugar Building

— Lower Downtown Walking Tour —

Inscription. The sweet smell of success pervaded the Sugar Building from 1906, when it was constructed by the Great Western Sugar Company. During the 1920's, GW became the largest producer of sugar beets in the country. The original building was four stories high and designed by Gove & Walsh Architects. A two-story addition was made to the building in 1912. Located in the heart of Denver's Warehouse District, the sugar building is functional in design and notable for its Sullivanesque arrangement of windows between vertical piers as well as for its use of terra cotta decoration based on geometric and foliage forms. Inside, two original Otis Elevators with iron cages and gates remain as surviving examples of this vintage. the Wazee Street side of the building extends three bays to where it is joined to the warehouse, a red brick building of the same height. A testament to the substantial influence of the Great Western Sugar Company on the economy of Colorado, and to the men who founded it and led its empire, the Sugar Building stands tall and proud and sweet.

2. Sugar Building
3. Decorative detail