Dundas in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Upper Canada’s First Paper Mill 1826

Inscription.
The province's first paper mill began operations in 1826. Situated about 150 yards downstream from here, it was owned by James Crooks (1778-1860), one of Upper Canada's most successful entrepreneurs. On four hundred acres of land purchased here in 1811, Crooks had, by 1822, erected a number of other mills, creating Crooks' Hollow, one of the province's largest concentrations of industry. Construction of the paper mill was encouraged by an expanding domestic market and the British government's imposition in 1826 of a high tariff on paper imported into Canada from the United States. Crooks sold his paper mill in 1851, but under various owners it continued operations until destroyed by fire in 1875.

Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board,
Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

2. Upper Canada’s First Paper Mill 1826 Marker (looking west)

3. Upper Canada’s First Paper Mill 1826 Marker (looking east)