Paris in Brant in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Inscription.
This house was built in 1831 by Hiram Capron, a native of Vermont who, in 1822, had emigrated to Norfolk County where he helped to establish one of Upper Canada's earliest iron foundries. He settled here at the Forks of the Grand in 1829, divided part of his land into town lots, and in 1830 constructed a grist-mill. The following year he renamed the community "Paris”. In 1842 with other partners he purchased the nearby gypsum deposits which he built into the village's primary industry. His leadership in founding and developing the town earned him the nickname King.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

As Capron dug his roots into Paris, he began to take actions to help develop the land from a set of mills and businesses into a proper village. He focused his energies on changes which would help settlers to reach Paris, and to provide them with the amenities they needed to live out their lives there. One of his first projects was the development of Governor’s Road, the Paris section of Dundas Street, which was at the time the only road which led into and out of Paris. By expanding it and improving its quality, he
Capron’s house is in the background.
was able to make it passable and allow traders and, perhaps more importantly, settlers to reach Paris
(Submitted on May 12, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Portrait of Hiram “King” Capron by Robert Whale, ca 1852