Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Talbott Tavern

Inscription. In October 1774, the Dunmore treaty with the Shawnee Indians opened Kentucky up for white settlement.

Early in 1775, David Bard and his brother, William, came down the Ohio River, then to this area and selected this site for their 100 acre - 126 lot town. They built a wooden structure known as Bard's Cedar Cabin as the hub of their settlement.

In late 1775, five settlers arrived and the next year they petitioned Patrick Henry, Governor of Virginia, for a license to form a village, which they called Salem. In 1782, the name was changed to Bardstown on the official county map.

Daniel Boone and William Bard appeared before the Virginia Commission to certify their land settlements on the same day.

In 1779, to stimulate growth and show permanency, the proprietors constructed this pioneer tavern of stone, which consisted of the Northeast corner room (next to Court Square) and the upstairs which was divided into two overnight rooms, one for the men and one for the women. The stonemason was William John Cope. The lobby at that time was a courtyard later enclosed. This replaced the existing wooden structure.

"Talbott Tavern is a uniquely, well-crafted early stone building and an extremely rare example of Flemish bond stonework. We are indeed fortunate to have this historic inn illustrating
the excellent craftsmanship of the settlement period" -Stone Masonry Institute of America, 1995

As the town grew and the culture changed to private overnight rooms, in 1797 an extensive expansion was done, resulting in the building's footprint, similar to the one today.

Later the western section (next to the Jailer's Inn) was replaced.

This Tavern has been continuously operated since its erection in the same building at the same location (except to repair fire damage).

The Talbott Tavern has been nationally recognized for its significant place in American history. It has been a witness to a stunning array of historical personages and events right out of the pages of history.