Boynton Beach in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rosenwald Schools in Palm Beach County

Poinciana Elementary

— "Boynton Beach Colored" —

Inscription. A school for black children was established before 1900 by members of the St. Paul AME Church. In 1907, the congregation petitioned the Dade County School Board for a teacher and built a small building on donated land. The school received its most significant assistance through a unique partnership involving a philanthropic businessman and a black educator.

Jewish-American philanthropist Julius Rosenwald was invited by Tuskegee Institute founder, Booker T. Washington, in 1912 to serve on their board of directors to help African American education. Segregated southern schools suffered from inadequate facilities and supplies. Their partnership initiated a school building fund in 1917 that provided seed money encouraging local collaborations between blacks and whites.

In 1925-26, the Boynton Colored School, renamed Poinciana in 1954, became the County's first Rosenwald-funded school receiving seed money for a new building. Following the 1928 hurricane, Rosenwald funds were used to rebuild or construct schools and trade shops in 11 cities throughout the County. By 1932, Rosenwald helped fund 5,357 African American schools in 15 states.

Erected 2023 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Boynton Beach Historic Resources Preservation Board Boynton
Beach Historical Society.

Regarding Rosenwald Schools in Palm Beach County. The Rosenwald Fund built 10 schools and a training shop
2. Marker Side -2
in Palm Beach County. The vast majority of Palm Beach County's Black children, for the first time, had access to educational opportunities. It was an enormous step in the eventual transformation of Palm Beach county towards equal educational opportunities for all not fully realized until 1973.

Julius Rosenwald was the son of German Jews who fled centuries-long persecution in Europe and settled in Springfield, Illinois. Born there in 1862, Rosenwald took seriously the Jewish concept of tzedakah – the injunction to treat every person with a sense of righteousness and fairness. He used the great wealth he amassed after transforming Sears, Roebuck into a retailing powerhouse to assist many groups and institutions, particularly to expand the opportunities available to African Americans.
(Submitted on May 12, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

1. Julius Rosenwald and Booker T. Washington
In 1911, Julius Rosenwald met Booker T. Washington at a Chicago fund-raising event. Washington had been born into slavery. Through hard work, skill, and luck, he raised himself up to
3. Side 2 - Julius Rosenwald and Dr. Booker T. Washington
become the President of Tuskegee University. The two men discovered a commonality in their mutual outlooks of how to better Black America and, in turn, America.

Rosenwald and Washington knew education was the key to transforming the future. The problem they understood was simple and immense. The vast majority of Black Americans lived in the rural areas of the 15 States of the South. Because of institutional and political racism amplified by societal terrorists such as the Ku Klux Klan, Black Americans were universally denied equal access to education, schools, books, teachers, and support. Without education, the future for Black Americans was bleak. The future for America was bleak.

Rosenwald and Washington combined their efforts to do good. Through Washington’s mentoring, Rosenwald created the Rosenwald Fund in 1917. The Rosenwald Fund achieved the impossible over the next two decades. The Fund brought together courageous Blacks and Whites. Together, Rosenwald, Blacks, and Whites overcame incredible difficulties. They built over 5,400 schools, teacher’s homes, and industrial training centers across the South. With Rosenwald matching grants, Blacks and Whites transformed America through commonality, mutuality, and respect.
    — Submitted May 12, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.

4. Side 2 - Boynton Beach Colored School