Christchurch in Dorset, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Town of Christchurch-Twynham

The construction of a castle and monastery transformed the fortified settlement of Twynham.

Twynham (the place between rivers') was part of a series of strategic defended places established by the Saxon King Alfred. In about 1100, the town was given to the nobleman Richard-de Revières, it later became known as Christchurch, because of the importance of its priory.

A castle is known to have existed in Christchurch by 1107. You are standing in what was once the outer bailey of the castle which contained domestic buildings such as lodgings, kitchens and stables, together with a chapel.

The stone building beside you, known as the Norman House, was built about 1160 and contained the lord's private apartments and the great hall.

The priory, was founded in 1043 by Edward the Confessor. In about 1095 Ranulf Flambard, later Bishop of Durham, began building the church which we see today.

The Great Tower of the castle provided a secure refuge during times of conflict.

Erected by English Heritage.