Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Commissary

Inscription.  Built circa 1904, as a commissary for Fort Brown, it had a basement, main floor, loading platform and attic. The iron bars on the windows were a part of the original design to prevent theft. From 1913 to 1944, the U.S. Army used the building as a guardhouse/jail. The property was acquired by the City and School District in 1946 for the junior college which renovated it in 1960.

Spanish:
Construido cerca 1904 como almacén de comestibles para el Fuerte Brown, el edificio tenia un sótano, piso principal, una plataforma de carga y un ático. Los barros de hierro en las ventanas son parte del diseño original y fueron instalados para prevenir robos. El ejército lo usó como casa de guarda/cárcel de 1913 a 1944. En 1946 el municipio y el distrito escolar adquirieron la propiedad para el colegio preparatorio, quien renovó el edificio en 1960.

Erected by City of Brownsville, Brownsville Heritage Complex, Preserve America and Brownsville Community Improvement Corporation.

More about this marker. The historic Fort Brown buildings are located around the campus of the Texas Southmost College.

Fort Brown, originally called Fort Texas, was established when Zachary Taylor and
the United States forces of occupation arrived on the Rio Grande on March 26, 1846, to establish the river as the southern boundary of Texas. In April 1846 Taylor built an earthen fort of 800 yards perimeter, with six bastions, walls more than nine feet high, a parapet of fifteen feet, and the whole surrounded by a ditch fifteen feet deep and twenty feet wide. Armament was four eighteen-pound guns. The Seventh Infantry, with Company I of the Second Artillery and Company E, Third Artillery, commanded by Maj. Jacob Brown, garrisoned the fort. Mexican troops led by Mariano Arista intercepted United States troops as they brought supplies from Fort Polk at Point Isabel to Fort Brown, leading to the opening battles of the war, Palo Alto and Resaca de la Palma, fought on May 8 and 9, 1846. On May 9 Major Brown died from injuries received during the bombardment of the fort by Mexican forces in Matamoros. Shortly after his death he was buried within the fortifications, and the post was named in his honor.
(Submitted on May 14, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Commissary from the sidewalk