Peru in Nemaha County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Peru State College

Inscription.
On June 20, 1867, at the urging of Civil War veteran and legislator Col. Thomas J. Majors, the state legislature established a teacher training school at Peru on the site of the former Mount Vernon Seminary. Called the Nebraska State Normal School, it was one of the first of its kind west of the Missouri River. The school’s purpose was to train young men and women “in the arts of teaching, and in all the various branches that pertain to a good common school education.” The curriculum would include instruction in the trades, agriculture, the law, and the rights and duties of citizenship.

On October 24, 1867, when the first classes convened with thirty-two students, the campus consisted of sixty acres and a single building. During the next thirty-eight years, the school was the only teacher education institution in the state. As Nebraska’s population increased and additional state normal schools were established, the legislature expanded normal education from two to four years. In 1949 the school’s name was changed to Peru State Teachers College. It was renamed Peru State College in 1963.

Erected 2015 by Nebraska State Historical Society; Peru State College; and Peru State College Phi Alpha Theta Honorary Society. (Marker Number 80.)

is listed in this topic list: Education. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 20, 1867.

(A. V. Larson Building on the left)
The executive committee of the school deeded the grounds to the State of Nebraska in June 1867, making it the first state-supported college in Nebraska on June 20, 1867, with the first classes held on October 24, 1867. The name was also changed to Nebraska State Normal School. (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(”Little Red Schoolhouse” on the right)