Indianola in Red Willow County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Indianola POW Camp

Inscription.
The US built prisoner of war camps across the country during World War II. One such camp opened north of Indianola. It held mostly German soldiers captured in North Africa and Italy. Prisoners began arriving by train in November 1943. The camp was in full operation by the end of the year.

Camp Indianola was laid out over 250 acres. It had nearly 200 buildings and could house up to 3,000 prisoners. It served as both a base camp and a branch camp, housing 2,549 prisoners at its peak.

The original plan was for prisoners to work on flood control projects. Instead, a wartime labor shortage created a need for farm workers. Prisoners were sent from Indianola to smaller camps where they were hired out to farmers.

After the war, Camp Indianola was transferred to the Bureau of Reclamation. It housed workers and their families during construction of flood control projects.

Removal, neglect, and demolition have left a collection of ruins. Some buildings were relocated and used as homes.

Erected 2019 by Nebraska State Historical Society and Indianola Historical Society. (Marker Number 552.)

Nebraska State Historical Society series list.

1. New marker commemorates German POW camp at Indianola. (from McCook Gazette, 8/14/2020)
The camp’s buildings originally formed a highly fortified military operation that housed German prisoners and pro-Nazi noncommissioned German officers, captured from Italy, North Africa and mainland Europe. The camp brought World War II up-close-and-personal to the townspeople, housing over 2,500 prisoners, more than three times the 800 population of Indianola at the time. When the first batch of soldiers were
marched through town in 1943, lights had to be darkened so the prisoners couldn’t see the lay of the town and what was available. (Submitted on July 11, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. An Historical Archaeological Investigation of the Indianola Prisoner of War Camp in SW Nebraska. University of Nebraska - Lincoln Digital Commons website entry (Submitted on May 16, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The marker base
”In loving memory of