Near McPherson in McPherson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kansas Honors the 35th Infantry Division

Thirty-Fifth Division

Inscription. Federal Interstate Highway I-35 has been declared as a living memorial honoring the 35th Infantry Division by the Legislature and Governor by the provisions of K.S.A. 68-1013, enacted June 30, 1963.

The 35th Infantry Division was composed principally of Kansas, Missouri and Nebraska National Guard, and served with distinction in both World Wars. The 35th Infantry Division was organized on August 5, 1917, and disbanded March 31, 1963. And is memorialized in Europe where in World War I, it participated in the battles of Vosges Mountains, St Mihel, and the Meuse-Argonne and was in position for recapture of Verdun when the armistice ending the war was signed.

In World War II the division landed in Normandy. Participated in capturing St. Lo, and was selected as the spearhead infantry division to accompany the units of the Third United States Army in the 1600 mile combat dash across France, including the campaign of Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland, Ardennes and Central Europe at the end of World War II, it was one of the most advanced divisions in the American Army and nearest to Berlin.

It is fitting and proper that the name and the exploits of the 35th Division and the heroic sons of Kansas who served in it, be memorialized in Kansas.

The 36th Division Association
is ever grateful to the State of Kansas.

Erected by the State of Kansas.

Regarding Kansas Honors the 35th Infantry Division.
Kansas Code:
68-1013. Designation of part of federal-interstate highway 35 as the 35th Infantry Division Memorial Highway. That portion of federal-interstate highway No. 35 which traverses
2. Kansas Honors the 35th Infantry Division Marker on far right.
the state is hereby designated "The 35th Infantry Division Memorial Highway."

History: L. 1963, ch. 336, § 1; June 30.

1. President Truman in the 35th Infantry Division.
The 34th President of the United States, Harry Truman, was a Captain during WWI with the 35th Infantry Division. He commanded soldiers at the Vosges Mountains and Meuse-Argonne campaigns.
    — Submitted May 14, 2023, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.