Weslaco in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cpl. Harlon Block, USMC

Inscription. During World War II, U.S. Forces captured the small yet strategic Japanese-held Pacific island of Iwo Jima on Feb. 23, 1945, during combat, Marine Harlon Block aided in laying telephone wire up an inert volcano. At the summit, Block and five others improvised a flagpole, attaching a flag visible to those on the island and outlying ships. In doing so, Block and his fellow servicemen became the subject of one of the most recognized photographic images of World War II, the U.S. Flag raising on Mt. Suribachi. On Mar. 1, 1945, his squad leader was killed, Block took command, but was tragically killed hours later. His remains were repatriated in 1949 to his hometown of Weslaco and in 1995 to the Iwo Jima Monument in Harlingen.
175 Years of Texas Independence 1836-2011

Harlon Henry Block (November 6, 1924 – March 1, 1945) was a United States Marine Corps corporal who was killed in action during the Battle of Iwo Jima in World War II.
(Submitted on May 16, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Cpl. Harlon Block, USMC Marker at the entrance to the baseball fields
3. The view of the Cpl. Harlon Block, USMC Marker from the parking lot
Public Domain - United States Marine
4. Cpl. Harlon Block, USMC
Public Domain - Joe Rosenthal of the Associated Press, February 23, 1945
5. Photograph of Flag Raising on Iwo Jima
US Marine Harlon Block is located in front helping to hold and raise the flag into position on Mt. Suribachi.