Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

William R. Kerr

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. William Kerr was educated in Natick and Boston. In 1852, he moved to Washington, D.C. where he served an apprenticeship as a mechanic under George Nailor. At the start of the Civil War he went into the United States Civil Engineering Service. He remained in the service until 1866 when he returned to Washington. In 1867, Mr. Kerr moved to Baltimore and entered the contracting and building business but his health soon forced him to move south. From 1868 to 1871, he engaged in business in Savannah. In 1871, he moved to Cedar Key, Florida where he remained one year. In 1872, he arrived in Key West and formed a partnership with Mr. J.L. McDermott in a contracting and building business under the name of McDermott & Higgs. In 1885 Mr. Kerr began his own business as an architect, contractor and builder. Some of his major works were the Masonic Temple on Simonton Street (no longer standing), the addition to the convent of Mary Immaculate on Truman Avenue (no longer standing), the Custom House, cigar factories and private homes. His home on Simonton Street is one of the most artistic private residences on the island. The house was elegantly furnished and each room was frescoed with beautiful scenes. William Kerr’s craftsmanship as a builder left behind great beauty for future generations.
Donated by
Douglas & Lynn
Walker

Erected by Douglas & Lynn Walker.

1. William Kerr (architect). (Submitted on May 17, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Key West Sculpture Garden – Where History Meets Art. (Submitted on May 17, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)