Lincolnville in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lincolnville School / Lincolnville Elementary School

1. Lincolnville School Marker (east side)
Lincolnville School
Lincolnville School, the first public school for black students in this community, stood here from 1924 to 1953. Built at a cost of $6,100, it was one of more than 5000 schools in the South funded in part by the Julius Rosenwald Foundation between 1917 and 1932. Four teachers taught grades 1-8 in a frame school with four classrooms and an auditorium, on a four-acre lot on Broad Street.

Lincolnville Elementary School
In 1953 Lincolnville School was covered with brick veneer and expanded to become Lincolnville Elementary School, with four classrooms, a library, and a cafeteria/auditorium. Students attended grades 1-7 there until Charleston County schools were desegregated in 1969.

Erected 2019 by Lincolnville Elementary School Alumni Association. (Marker Number 10-47.)

1. The Founding of Lincolnville, SC.
In 1867, seven men, headed by Richard Harvey Cain, an AME minister, took a ride on the South Carolina Special, a local train. They were looking for sites that the South Carolina Railway Company wanted to sell. These seven Black men purchased Six hundred, twenty acres of land for $1000 from the South Carolina Railway Company. These acres of land would become the Town of Lincolnville.
(Submitted on May 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lincolnville's first African American public school.
2. Lincolnville School Marker (west side)
The Town of Lincolnville in Charleston County is a historically African American community. Descendants of the original settlers still thrive here today amongst the schools, churches, cemeteries, and homes established by their ancestors, while actively preserving their rich Gullah Geechee heritage and celebrating their ancestors' ability to overcome adversity during Reconstruction.

3. Julius Rosenwald Foundation.
The rural school building program for African-American children was one of the largest programs administered by the Rosenwald Fund. Over $4.4 million in matching funds stimulated construction of more than 5,000 one-room schools (and larger ones), as well as shops and teachers' homes, mostly in the South, where public schools were segregated and black schools had been chronically underfunded. This was particularly so after disenfranchisement of most blacks from the political system in southern states at the turn of the 20th century.

(Lincolnville Town Office in background)
4. Charles Ross Municipal Complex Sign