Oakmore Highlands in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Leimert Bridge

Inscription. The Sausal Creek Arch Bridge, commonly known as the Leimert Bridge since its completion in 1926, is a graceful example of a fixed arch bridge. George Posey, Alameda County Surveyor and engineer of the Posey Tube connecting Alameda to Oakland, designed the concrete and steel bridge, which is 357 feet long and 117 feet high. The Park Boulevard Company, owned by Walter and Henry Leimert was responsible for building the bridge and running a Key System streetcar line across it, so that they could then develop Oakmore Highlands on the other side of the canyon from Park Boulevard. It spans the scenic Dimond Canyon, originally part of the Antonio Maria Peralta land grant, and once the site of extensive lumbering activities, when the giant redwoods which originally crowned the Oakland hills were cleared and floated by creek down to Lake Merritt and the San Francisco Bay.

The Leimert Bridge was declared an Oakland city landmark in 1980, and this plaque was dedicated by the Oakmore Homes Association in 2002.

This plaque co-sponsored by Oakland Heritage Alliance

Erected 2002 by Oakmore Homes Association. (Marker Number 40.)

More about this marker. There is an identical marker on the opposing corner of the bridge.

1. Oakmore Highlands. A Bit of History: Oakland Unfolded
"The Leimert Bridge was designed in 1926, by George A. Posey, to safely accommodate vehicle traffic, Park Boulevard
Streetcars, and pedestrians."
(Submitted on May 21, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Key System. Wikipedia
"The Key System (or Key Route) was a privately owned company that provided mass transit in the cities of Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda,[2] Emeryville, Piedmont, San Leandro, Richmond, Albany, and El Cerrito in the eastern San Francisco Bay Area from 1903 until 1960, when it was sold to a newly formed public agency, AC Transit."

3. History of the Leimert Bridge. Oakmore Homes Association
"When finished, the Leimert Bridge, named for the boulevard it supports as wells as the developer who commissioned it was the largest single span bridge of its time."

3. Key Line train going over the Leimert Bridge
4. Promotional Advertisement and Bridge Rendering