White River Junction in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Old Telephone Company

Inscription.
The first New England Telephone Company office in the area opened in the Junction House block during the fall of 1894. The exchange not only provided local service to its twenty-five subscribers but proudly offered its patrons direct access to subscribers in both the Twin-States, and in neighboring Massachusetts.

The telephone company left the hotel and occupied the second floor of the Hanford Savings Bank before moving is to its own building in 1922. Numerous additions have been made to the original two-story brick structure, including one in 1961, when the dial telephone replaced manual service, and another in 1971, virtually doubled the size of the existing complex

The original classical entryway with its fluted wooden Doric columns, lintel, and 1 pediment provide the only architectural interest.