Sullivan's Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Parade Ground and Flagpole Area

Fort Moultrie Military Reservation

Inscription.
With completion of the expansion that created Fort Moultrie Military Reservation during the first decade of the twentieth century, the Army now owned over one-third of Sullivan’s Island. The main part of the post extended from Station 12 to Station 18 and eventually comprised some 250 structures. You are now standing at the heart of the reservation.

Behind you, at 1701 Middle Street, was the post headquarters building (still standing.) Stretching away from there to the south and west was the expansive parade ground complete with bandstand (now located in Stith Park) and within view of the commanding officer’s homes at 1702 I’On Avenue.

In front of you is a field that served another important part of fort life, the flagpole area. Here stood the post’s main flagpole where the daily raising and lowering of the flag took place. Interestingly, the Fort Moultrie flagpole has always appeared to be made out of two pieces, hearkening back to the bravery of Sgt. William Jasper who on June 28th, 1776, during the Battle of Sullivan’s Island retrieved the shot-away Moultrie flag and tied the flag and remaining pole to a sponge staff from one of the cannons, creating a two-part flagpole. Here on the far left of the field was the Provost Marshall’s office and post guardhouse or jail (now gone). To the right of the field is
a mound-like area with a building on top that served as the post’s reservoir and pumping station for its water system.

Erected by Town of Sullivan's Island.