Landsdale in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Place of Firsts

Inscription.
In the 1790s, many of Hamilton's first United Empire Loyalist families settled around this site where the head of an extended inlet from Burlington Bay intersected a prehistoric trail from Niagara.

Smith's Tavern, the first public house in the area opened at this intersection. In 1796, the tavern hosted the first full meeting of the Barton Lodge Free and Accepted Masons.

Local members of the Land, Springer, Depew, Stuart, Ferguson, and Aikman families erected the first log schoolhouse in Hamilton on the southeast corner in 1816, employing William Applegarth as the first teacher. In 1824, community focus on the school site expanded with the construction of the first Methodist church in Hamilton, just west of the school. Many members of the first local families were buried in the churchyard. The log church was known as the Hamilton Church, the King Street Church, and when rebuilt in 1868, the Stone Church.

On March 19, 1912, fire severely damaged the Stone Church. It was replaced by the first Methodist cathedral in Hamilton, designed by W. E. N. Hunter, a Hamilton-born architect. The Cathedral opened May 10, 1914. The Italian Renaissance style church, with a dome 56 feet high and 60 feet in diameter, was later known as First United Church. It was destroyed by fire on September 13, 1969.

2008
Hamilton Historical Board
City of Hamilton

Erected 2008 by Hamilton Historical Board, City of Hamilton.

King Street would soon become the mercantile center of Hamilton. But one mile to the east, the broad corner at Wellington/Victoria and King, where an sinewy inlet reached all the way up, from what was then known as Macassa Bay was a more important junction in the region, a crossroads steeped in history. (Submitted on May 22, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Wellington Square Park
1830
4. Detail of a plan of Hamilton, 1830
Showing the schoolhouse and Methodist church described on the marker. Source: McMaster University digital archives