Fayetteville in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

David Walker

1. David Walker Marker, Side One
Inscription. David Walker was born Feb. 19, 1806, near Elkton, Ky. He moved to Arkansas in 1830, earning his law license and settling in Fayetteville. Walker was elected circuit prosecutor in 1832, then to the Arkansas territorial legislature in 1835. He helped write the state's first constitution the next year. From 1848 to 1855, Walker was associate Justice on the Arkansas Supreme Court. A Whig politically, Walker became wealthy as he acquired land and slaves. He backed the Constitutional Union Party's John Bell for president in the 1860 election.

After Abraham Lincoln's election in 1860, David Walker opposed calling a secession convention, but was elected delegate and then president of the group. On May 6, 1861, when they voted to leave the Union, Walker urged five opponents to change their votes to show a united front: four did so. He served as a Confederate military judge during the war. He received a pardon from Pres. Andrew Johnson and in 1866 was elected Chief Justice of the Arkansas Supreme Court. He remained active in Arkansas politics for the rest of his life and died Sept. 30, 1879.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission • General Patrick R. Cleburne. Arkansas Society. Military Order of the Stars and Bars • Captain James Tyrie White Chapter
No. 8, Military Order of the Stars and Bars • United Sons of Confederate Soldiers Association • Order of the Southern Cross, Southern Memorial Association of Washington County • Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 58.)

2. David Walker Marker, Side Two

The tall obelisk toward the rear of the cemetery is David Walker's gravesite.