Historisch centrum in Antwerpen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Albrecht Duerer (1471-1528)

von seiner Geburtsstadt
Nurnberg gestiftet.

(English translation:)
Painter
Stayed in Antwerp with Joost Planckfelt (Blanckwalt), merchant and soap maker at the “Engelenborch” House, now Wolstraat 19.

This historical marker was gifted in 1971 by his city of birth, Nuremberg.

Erected 1971 by Stadt Nürnberg.

Overview: Albrecht Dürer (21 May 1471 – 6 April 1528), sometimes spelled in English as Durer (without an umlaut) or Duerer, was a German painter, printmaker, and theorist of the German Renaissance. Born in Nuremberg, Dürer established his reputation and influence across Europe in his twenties due to his high-quality woodcut prints. He was in contact with the major Italian artists of his time, including Raphael, Giovanni
2. Albrecht Duerer (1471-1528) Marker - wide view
Bellini, and Leonardo da Vinci, and from 1512 was patronized by Emperor Maximilian I.
(Submitted on May 23, 2023.)

3. Albrecht Duerer (1471-1528) Marker - wider view
Henri Leys (courtesy of Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen via Wikimedia Commons), 1855
4. Albrecht Dürer's Visit to Antwerp in 1520
Albrecht Dürer's Visit to Antwerp in 1520 is an 1855 oil on panel painting by Hendrik Leys. As its title suggests, it is based on Albrecht Dürer's attendance at the Antwerp Archers' Guild's Lady's Day procession on Sunday 19 August 1520, as described in his travel journal... - Wikipedia