Green Prairie Township near Little Falls in Morrison County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Area Settlement

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

— Little Elk/Schoessling Unit —

Inscription.

Permanent white settlement began in the area in 1856 when Elk City was established. A map of Elk City shows a stone quarry on a river bank where a buried mass of bedrock created a rise in a trail.

The bedrock exposed at Little Elk had little commercial construction value. Some was used for mill foundations and the fireplaces at the old French fort site (now inside the chain-link fence further down the trail).

A hand-hewn log cabin and barn were formerly located near here. The barn held registered Columbia sheep for then property owner Spencer Nelson, who also owned the Little Falls Granite Works company. Built between 1953 and 1960 out of remnants from a log cabin post office from Motley, MN, and log cabin buildings from Camp Ripley, the cabins were removed in the early 2000s due to a desire to return the land to its natural state.

Captions:
Elk City proposal. Morrison County Recorder's Office