Amsterdam Nieuw-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Anthony Winkler Prins

Anthony Winkler Prins 1817-1908

Hij was een Nederlands encyclopedist, schrijver, dichter, dominee en vrijmetselaar. Hij was de enige zoon van Jacob Prins, arts te Schiermonnikoog, en Johanna van Marle Winkler. Hij studeerde natuurwetenschappen en letteren aan de Universiteit Utrecht, en theologie aan het Doopsgezind Seminarium te Amsterdam. Van 1841 tot 1850 was hij predikant te Tjalleberd en later, op 33-jarige leeftijd, ook in Veendam. De Amsterdamse uitgever Brinkman kwam met het verzoek om hoofdredacteur te worden van een geillustreerde encyclopedie die hij aannam. Anthony schreef zijn legendarische encyclopedie tussen 1860 en 1882 in Veendam. In datzelfde jaar ging hij, inmiddels 65 geworden, als dominee. met emiraat en verhuisde naar Amsterdam. Later vestigde hij zich in Lisse en daarna in Voorburg.

(English translation:)

Anthony Winkler Prins was a Dutch encyclopaedist, writer, poet, pastor and freemason. He was the only son of Jacob Prins, doctor in Schiermonnikoog, and Johanna van Marle Winkler. He studied natural sciences and literature at Utrecht University,
and theology at the Mennonite Seminarium in Amsterdam. From 1841 to 1850 he was a minister in Tjalleberd and later, at the age of 33, also in Veendam. The Amsterdam publisher Brinkman came up with a proposal for him to become editor-in-chief of an illustrated encyclopaedia, which he accepted. Anthony wrote his legendary encyclopedia between 1860 and 1882 in Veendam. In the same year he, now 65, went as a minister emiratus and moved to Amsterdam. Later he settled in Lisse and then in Voorburg.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Anthony Winkler Prins Marker - wide view

Regarding Anthony Winkler Prins. It’s worth noting that the educational foundation in his name, Stichting Winkler Prins, has erected at least 5 historical markers in Amsterdam. Unfortunately, the foundation’s website is entirely silent on the subject of historical markers, so it is impossible to say if they put up more than these, or even when these were put up.

1. Anthony Winkler Prins (Wikipedia).
Overview: Anthony Winkler Prins (30 or 31 January 1817 in Voorst – 4 January 1908 in Voorburg) was a Dutch writer. He is remembered mostly for being chief editor of the Winkler Prins encyclopedia.

Besides being an encyclopedist, Winkler Prins (a double surname) was a "Doopsgezind" (Mennonite) preacher. He also wrote editorials for many newspapers, as well
as poetry.
(Submitted on May 25, 2023.)

2. Winkler Prins (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Winkler Prins is a Dutch-language encyclopedia, founded by the Dutch poet and clergyman Anthony Winkler Prins (1817–1908) and published by Elsevier. It has run through nine printed editions; the first, issued in 16 volumes from 1870 to 1882, and the last (the final in book form), numbering 26 volumes, from 1990 to 1993. Winkler Prins has been the most distinguished printed encyclopedia in the Dutch language. Publisher Elsevier collaborated with the Microsoft Corporation to put the 1993 version plus any new additions onto CD-ROM in 1997 as the Dutch-language version of Encarta.

The online edition, initially titled 'De Grote Winkler Prins' (the Great Winkler Prins) is one of the most comprehensive works of its kind published so far in any country, containing more than 200,000 articles and references…