Summerville in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stallsville

Inscription.

The pineland village of Stallsville developed on the high ground above Saw Mill Creek and was named for the Stall family, who owned property and lived here by the early 19th C. Thomas D. Stall married Sarah Mary Rose, daughter of John Rose, who owned nearby Rose Hill plantation, in 1797. In 1816, Stall purchased 431 acres along Saw Mill Creek and settled here with his household, including his wife, five surviving children, and numerous enslaved people.
(Continued on other side)

Reverse
(Continued from other side)
The village grew up around a half circle with both ends of Stallsville Loop attached to Bacons Bridge Rd. The Le Bleu House, one of the oldest in Stallsville, was built c. 1810. Construction of Stallsville Methodist Church began in 1887 on land that had been part of the Le Bleu plantation. The church formed with a core of 21 initial members. Rev. Andrew D. Green was the first pastor and husband of Arabella Stall, one of the granddaughters of Thomas D. and Sarah Rose Stall.

Erected 2018 by Summerville Preservation Society. (Marker Number 18-28.)

2. Stallsville Marker Reverse