San Juan in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Juan Townsite

Inscription. The town of San Juan was established in 1910 with the sale of 406 acres of land to the San Juan Townsite Co. by area entrepreneur John Closner, for whom the town was named. Located on the rail line, San Juan quickly developed a business district along fifth street. At this site in 1911, the city's first two-story building was erected. It housed the San Juan State Bank until 1918 and served a variety of businesses, including the district irrigation office, until its partial demolition more than 60 years later. The only remaining section of the structure houses the city library.

3. The view of the San Juan Townsite Marker from across the street