Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cold As Ice

Draper Historic Rail

Inscription. As Draper's egg cooperative prospered, Draper farmers found markets all across America. To deliver the freshest eggs possible to cities as far away as New York City, special ice cooled railroad cars were developed, called "Reefers," which stands for Refrigerated Rail Cars. The car in this display is an ice car. Notice the hatches on the roof where ice was dropped into bulkheads at each end of the car. Air vents allowed the cool air to circulate all around the eggs and produce to keep them cool and fresh, even on the hottest summer day.

In the early days before electricity, ice was harvested from frozen lakes and rivers and stored in sawdust-filled warehouses to be used later in the year.

Salt Lake City, Evanston, Logan, and many other communities had ice houses to refill passing trains. Each ice block would weigh up to 400 pounds and required many men to move them. The ice would be refilled every 250-400 miles to maintain the perfect egg.

After the rail cars were filled with ice at each stop, the men would add salt to the ice to keep it cold even longer. This ice and salt process was done at each important rail junction across the nation to ensure the deliveries were fresh as possible.

In the 1940's, electrical refrigeration units were developed that were powered by rollers attached to the steel
rail wheels. As the railcar rolled forward, the rollers turned an electric generator to run the refrigeration unit at each end of the car.

Thus, this partnership between the railroads' and farmers' cooperatives allowed fresh goods to travel to new markets and consumers across the nation, providing income to more Utah farmers.

(aside:)

Salt works by lowering the freezing temperature of water. Salt water needs to reach a colder temperature than pure water to freeze. This is why salted ice on roads that are near the freezing temperature of pure water (32 degrees Fahrenheit) will melt and not refreeze immediately.

Marker is on the farthest left.