Manning in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Manning Schools

1. Manning Schools Marker, Side One
(side 1)
The Manning Collegiate Institute, the town’s first public school opened here in early 1890. The two-story frame school with a bell tower, built in 1889-1890, was called “one of the most handsome and imposing” buildings in Manning. By 1899, however, the school was in debt and the building and property were endangered. The family of Moses Levi (1826-1899), farmer, merchant, and civic leader, bought it, cleared the debt, and donated it to the town.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
The school, renamed the Moses Levi Memorial Institute, operated here 1899-1910. In 1910 a new two-story brick school was built here as Manning Graded School and the old school was moved to West Boyce St. to house the Manning Training School. The new school, designed by Edwards, Walter, & Parnham of Atlanta, was later Manning High School for many years. Manning High moved to a new building in 1982. The old school here burned in 1983.

Erected 2012 by The Wendell M. Levi Trust. (Marker Number 14-20.)

2. Manning Schools Marker, Side Two