Ghent in Oost-Vlaanderen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Geraard de Duivelsteen (11de - 20ste eeuw) / Castle of Gerard the Devil (11th - 20th Century)

1. Geraard de Duivelsteen (11de - 20ste eeuw) / Castle of Gerard the Devil (11th - 20th Century) Marker
Inscription.
Gelegen op de rand van een zandrug aan de Schelde neemt het Geraard de Duivelsteen een bijzondere plaats in. Het ontleende zijn naam aan een 13de- eeuwse bewoner, Geraard bijgenaamd de Duivel, jongste zoon van de toenmalige burggraaf. De vierkante toren of donjon, mogelijk uit de 11de-12de eeuw, is het oudst bewaarde gebouwdeel. Ten noorden sluit een rechthoekig zaalgebouw met hoge spitsboogvensters aan. Daaronder strekt zich een monumentale vierbeukige ruimte uit, afgedekt met kruisribgewelven. Het adellijke slot werd in 1890- 1894 ingrijpend hersteld en verbouwd naar de plannen van architect Arthur Verhaegen (1847- 1917). Op de plaats van het vroegere voorhof ontstond de Geraard de Duivelhof met het monument voor de gebroeders Van Eyck.

(English translation:)

Located on the edge of a sand ridge on the Scheldt, the Geraard de Duivelsteen has a special place. It took its name from a 13th-century inhabitant, Geraard - nicknamed the Devil, youngest son of the then viscount. The square tower or keep, possibly from the 11th-12th century, is the oldest preserved part of the building. To the north
is a rectangular hall building with high pointed arch windows. Below this stretches a monumental four-aisled space, covered with cross rib vaults. The noble castle was radically restored in 1890-1894 and rebuilt according to the plans of architect Arthur Verhaegen (1847-1917). The Geraard de Duivelhof with the monument to the Van Eyck brothers was created on the site of the former forecourt.

Erected by Stad Ghent.

2. Castle of Gerard the Devil (11th - 20th Century) Marker - wide view
The marker is on the corner of the building, below the street sign, and difficult to see from any distance.

History: The building was built in the 13th century and was named after the knight Geeraard Vilain (1210-1270), second son of the fifteenth viscount of Ghent, Zeger III of Ghent. Vilain's nickname was "Geeraard de Duivel" ("Geerard the Devil"), which was based on his dark complexion and hair color.

In the 14th century the building became city property. Over the course of centuries it was used for various functions; gatherings of knights, as an armory, a monastery, a school, the seminary for the diocese of Ghent, an insane asylum and a prison… In 1830 the Geeraard de Duivelsteen became a fire station. Near the end of the 19th century it was bought by the Belgian state to serve as a national archive. For this purpose a new wing was built.
(Submitted on May 29, 2023.)

3. Castle of Gerard the Devil (11th - 20th Century) - west side
The Geeraard de Duivelsteen ("Geeraard the Devil Castle") is a 13th century gothic architecture building in Ghent, Belgium. It served as defense of the Portus Ganda, the city's port. - Wikipedia
4. Geeraard-de-Duivelsteen - west side
5. Geeraard-Duivelsteen - south side