Sulphur Springs in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

What Mean These Stones?

(Joshua 4:21)

Inscription. These stones from the foundation of a farm house at Breezy Point, one mile west of this spot, where the first Summer Institute of Linguistics (Camp Wycliffe) was held June-September 1934, stand here as a memorial to God's faithfulness. From that small beginning with only two students has grown the present institute with branches on three continents, teaching hundreds of students annually to analyze strange languages. From that beginning came also the Wycliffe Bible Translators, Inc. dedicated to translating the transforming word of God into all languages of the world.
“Hitherto hath the Lord helped us”
(1 Sam: 7:12)
He will enable us to finish the task.
“Two thousand tongues to go”

Erected 1959 by Wycliffe Bible Translators, Inc.

1. William Cameron "Uncle Cam" Townsend (1896–1982). In June 1934, William Cameron Townsend, along with Leonard Livingston Legters, founded a linguistic training program for the purpose of promoting Bible translation among minority language groups. (Matt Petersen and Borghy Holm, Encyclopedia of Arkansas) (Submitted on June 2, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Bible translators are Arkansas-grown. Wycliffe Bible Translators, the worldwide ministry bringing the Bible to people in their native languages, got its start right here in Arkansas. (Christie Storm, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, posted March 29, 2008) (Submitted on June 2, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)