De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Pedro Àlvares Cabral

Pedro Alvares Cabral 1467 - 1520

Portugees zeevaarder en ontdekkingsreiziger. Hij was leider van de tweede Portugese, overzeese expeditie naar India, nadat Vasco da Gama hem hierin voor was gegaan. Tijdens deze reis, in 1500, ontdekte hij Brazilië, waar hij nog altijd als nationale held wordt beschouwd.

(English translation:)

Portuguese navigator and explorer. He was leader of the second Portuguese overseas expedition to India, after Vasco da Gama had preceded him. During this journey, in 1500, he discovered Brazil, where he is still regarded as a national hero.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview: Pedro Álvares Cabral (born Pedro Álvares de Gouveia; c. 1467 or 1468 – c. 1520) was a Portuguese nobleman, military commander, navigator and explorer regarded as the European discoverer of Brazil. He was the first human in history to ever be in four continents, uniting all of them in his famous voyage of 1500, where he also conducted the first substantial exploration of the northeast coast of South America and claimed it for Portugal. While details of Cabral's early life remain unclear, it is known that he came from a minor noble family and received a good education. He was appointed
2. Pedro Àlvares Cabral Marker - wide view
to head an expedition to India in 1500, following Vasco da Gama's newly-opened route around Africa. The undertaking had the aim of returning with valuable spices and of establishing trade relations in India—bypassing the monopoly on the spice trade then in the hands of Arab, Turkish and Italian merchants. Although the previous expedition of Vasco da Gama to India, on its sea route, had recorded signs of land west of the southern Atlantic Ocean (in 1497), Cabral led the first known expedition to have touched four continents: Europe, Africa, America, and Asia.
(Submitted on June 3, 2023.)