Leesville in Vernon Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Sgt. Abraham Lincoln "Abe" Allen

— Louisiana Myths and Legends - Vernon Parish —

Center Panel
Center Panel
Abraham Lincoln "Abe" Allen was born on April 19, 1896. His parents were Lacy Marie Nash and John Louis Allen. He grew up around Leesville and Walnut Hill, and he volunteered for service in the Army on Jan. 16, 1917. He was assigned to Company B, 28th Infantry Regiment of the 1st Division and shipped out to the American Expeditionary Forces in Germany. In the Spring of 1918, Germany made a push toward Paris, France. The American 1st Infantry Division blocked their attempt at Cantigny, France. A heavy artillery barrage against the whole American line of fortifications ensued, during which Corporal Allen's position was struck. Corporal Allen received severe wounds by shrapnel. Two of Corporal Allen's fellow soldiers were wounded and buried alive when the position collapsed upon them. Corporal Allen, despite being severely wounded himself, dug out his two comrades using his bare hands. He then carried his two comrades, who were also badly wounded, through another bombardment and heavy machine gun fire to safety. He refused treatment for his own wounds until after they had been treated. The American line held, the assault toward Paris was halted, and shortly thereafter Germany surrendered.

For his bravery in battle, Corporal Allen was promoted to Sergeant, and awarded the Distinguished Service Cross and
Distinguished Service Medal. He was also awarded a Silver Star to be affixed to the World War I Victory Medal Citation Star. Sgt. Allen received a further honor - that of being the only soldier from Louisiana included on General John Pershing's list of One Hundred Heroes.
The Distinguished Service Cross is the second highest military award that can be given to a member of the United States Army for extreme gallantry and risk of life in actual combat with an armed enemy force. Actions that merit the Distinguished Service Cross must be of such a high degree that they are above those required for all other U.S. combat decorations except the Medal of Honor. The Distinguished Service Medal is awarded to persons in recognition of exceptionally meritorious service to the government of the United States in a duty of great responsibility. The World War I Victory Medal Citation Star was authorized to be worn on the ribbon of the Victory Medal for any member of the U.S. Army who had been cited for gallantry in action between 1917 and 1920. In 1932, the Citation Star was redesigned and renamed the Silver Star Medal.

Left Panel
General John J. "Black Jack" Pershing
General John J. "Black Jack" Pershing, 1860-1948, served as the commander of the American Expeditionary Forces (AEF) on the Western Front 1917-1918 during World War I. A native of Missouri,
Left Panel
Pershing was a graduate of West Point and served at various postings throughout the Southwest and West with the 6th Cavalry. After a transfer to the 10th Cavalry, he became an instructor at West Point. Pershing fought during the Spanish-American War and the Philippine- American War. In 1905, President Theodore Roosevelt nominated Pershing as a brigadier general, and Congress approved. This move skipped three ranks. In 1916, Pershing led the Mexican Punitive Expedition, a combined force of 10,000 men that moved 350 miles into Mexico and routed Pancho Villa's revolutionaries, although he did not capture Villa. From 1917-1918 Pershing served as the Commander of the American Expeditionary Forces (AEF) in Europe during World War I. At the end of World War I, he was asked to create a Role of Valor, a list of men whose bravery and heroism exemplified the best of the American soldiers during the war. In 1919, Congress authorized the president to promote General Pershing to General of the Armies of the United States, the highest rank possible, and one created especially for him. Pershing is considered the Father of the Military Police, founding the first permanent U.S. Army MP School. The U.S. Army Band "Pershing's Own" was founded in 1922 under the direction of General Pershing, then Army Chief of Staff General of the Armies. Nominated for the Congressional
Right Panel
Medal of Honor, Pershing withdrew his name from consideration himself, but was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross after he retired.

Pershing's 100
In 1919, after the Armistice, Secretary of War Newton Baker sent a cablegram requesting General Pershing develop a list of "hard stories about the members of the AEF to help with future fundraising efforts." General Pershing replied with a 24-page cablegram "A List of One Hundred Individual Acts of Extraordinary Heroism Performed by Officers and Soldiers of the American Expeditionary Forces." This list was produced during the time period right after the war ended, and many of the great achievements were still being recorded, so this list does not include many individuals who were later recognized. However, every soldier on this list does deserve the recognition and honor this list bestows. These men, all 101 of them from all over the United States, served with bravery, honor, valor, and courage, and displayed those qualities during the conflict. Sgt. Abe L. Allen was the only man from Louisiana so honored with being included as one of "Pershing's 100."

Right Panel
Abe Allen
Sgt. Allen returned to Leesville after World War I and married Hazel Power in 1920 when he was 24 years old. He served as a law enforcement officer for Leesville, Vernon Parish, and the Louisiana
State Police force almost continuously until his death in February of 1941.
The City of Leesville also honored Sgt. Allen by naming a street after the World War I hero - Abe Allen Memorial Drive.
The Abe L. Allen Barracks No. 2259, Veterans of World War I and Ladies Auxiliary was dedicated on December 12, 1960.
A historical marker was erected by the American Revolutionary Bi-Centennial Commission and unveiled on August 4, 1976. It is located on Louisiana Highway 171 North in Leesville, next to the Leesville Cemetery.
June 17, 1995 was declared Abe L. Allen Remembrance Day by a proclamation of Mayor Jim Shapkoff Jr.

Erected by State Of Louisiana. (Marker Number 23.)

Rear of Kiosk

More about this marker. Located in the Leesville ART Park. Abe Allen Drive is ONE WAY north at this location.