Eureka Springs in Carroll County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Inscription. North Main Street was a busy area dedicated to the basic necessities of life in early Eureka Springs: mills, wagon yards, feed stores, blacksmiths, stables, small groceries, rags and old iron with the occasional manufacturer of soap, brooms, yeast, and onyx souvenirs.

The egg seller was an early entrepreneur supplying the demand for fresh food in the new town. These eggs were probably gathered from his rural neighbors, packed in layers of hay, then carefully transported over the rough roads by wagon.

“The difficulties of transportation limited the variety of products for sale at the stores. Few things but staples such as salt, sugar, soap, dried fish, canned salmon and sardines, matches, kerosene (necessary for light), flour, meal, tea and coffee, were always to be obtained. Flour come from Pierce City.” – Nellie Mills, Early Days of Eureka Springs 1880-1892. The opening of the railroad in 1882 not only brought more health seekers but also greatly expanded the merchandise offered in stores such as these located on North Main Street.

Cobblers were one of a class of tradespeople catering to both residents and visitors. Since walking was the way people moved around, their leather-soled boots and shoes often needed repair. There were also blacksmiths for horseshoes, milliners making hats, dressmakers,
jewelers and watch repairers plus a number of laundries.

The Eureka Springs Monumental Works was typical of the light industry that mingled with residences on North Main Street. The home still stands with a new addition located where the gravestones were originally cut and finished.

In the Neighborhood
The Art Colony: This whimsical collection of art studios was recently built to add liveliness to the North Main Arts District.
Leatherwood Creek: Main Street's most prominent water feature is Leatherwood Creek, a tributary of the White River which flows openly along Main Street to the north.
St. Charles Hotel: Near here one of the town's most influential citizens, Clayton Powell, built his residence/lodging with beautiful landscaped grounds in 1882. Former governor of Arkansas and founder of the Eureka Improvement Company, his vision and influence changed Eureka Springs from a rough camp into a modern resort spa. The St. Charles bordered Iron and Sulphur Springs in the area which is now a lodging.
North Main Arts District: A number of studios, galleries and restaurants make North Main Street a pleasant stroll combining art with the natural beauty of the hills and bluffs rising over both sides.
Eureka Springs & North Arkansas Railway: A scenic short-line passenger train offers a trip on part
of the original route. Visit the second depot, built in 1913, and the train yards.