Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Valley

Inscription. Earthquakes pushed up the Wasatch Mountain Range, leaving a fault line at the base of Ensign Peak and along the Great Salt Lake Valley. Cradled in the massive Wasatch Range to the east and the Oquirrh Range, to the west, the Salt Lake Valley has no natural outlet. The valley slopes down to the beaches of the Great Salt Lake. The Jordan River winds through the lowlands carrying water from Utah Lake and mountain streams to the Great Salt Lake.

About fifteen inches of precipitation each year yields a healthy growth of spring grasses which help to sustain the small game and fowl that abound here. According to Wilford Woodruff, the pioneers, who arrived here in July 1847, found "that the whole appearance was altogether better throughout the valley than we had anticipated or even dreamed of."

Marker is off a 0.5 mile trail that leads from the Ensign Plaza to the top of the Ensign Peak.