Harrison in Boone County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Mountain Meadows Massacre – The Victims

Inscription.
In memory of those who were killed in the Mountain Meadows Massacre, in September of 1857. Dedicated in 2020.
Modern historical research has yielded information which was not readily available to those who designed the 1955 monument. Here is presented an updated list of victims. [Because county boundaries have changed, the communities of residence are designated by the counties where emigrants' home places were located in 2020]

ADEN: William A. Aden, 19, from Paris, Tennessee. He was a son of Sidney Bennett Aden, a physician.

BAKER: Capt. John T. Baker, 52, from Boone County just south of Harrison. Organizer and leader of the Crooked Creek contingent of the caravan; Three of his adult children, Abel, 19; Sarah Baker Mitchell, 21 (listed under “Mitchell”), and George W., 27, perished. Manerva A. Beller Baker, 25, wife of George W. Baker. They had a child, Mary Lovina Baker, 7, child of George W. and Manerva Baker presumed killed. John T. Baker's wife, Mary, and their other children remained in Arkansas.

BELLER: The following victims were children of William and Lovina Beller who were deceased before 1857: David W. Beller, 12, and Melissa Ann Beller, 14; both Beller children travelled with their older
sister Manerva Beller Baker.

BEACH: John Beach, age unknown, from Carroll County.

CAMERON: William Cameron, 51, and his wife, Martha Cameron, 51, were from Johnson County. The following massacre victims were their children: Tillman, 24; Isom, 18; Henry, 16; James, 14; Martha, 11; Larkin, 8; Nancy Cameron, 12, was a niece of William Cameron.

DeSHAZO: Allen P. DeShazo, 20, from Boone County.

DUNLAP: Jesse Dunlap, Jr., 39, from Boone County near Lead Hill, a merchant and former Justice of the Peace in Johnson County. His wife was Mary Wharton Dunlap, 39. The following victims were their children: Ellender, 18; James D., 14; Lucinda, 12, and Susannah, 12, twins; Margarette, 11; Mary, 9. Recent research shows that daughter Nancy M., 16, died prior to when the wagon train left from Arkansas.

Lorenzo Dow Dunlap, 42, from Boone County, a former Justice of the Peace in Carroll County, brother of Jesse Dunlap, Jr.; Lorenzo's wife, Nancy Wharton Dunlap, 42, a sister to Mary Wharton Dunlap. The following victims were their children: Thomas J., 17; John H., 16; Mary Ann, 13; Talitha Emaline, 11; Nancy, 10; America Jane, 7.

EATON: William Eaton,
Featured marker is on the right. The memorial monument erected in 1955 is in the background.
age unknown, a husband and father from Indiana.

EDWARDS: Silas Edwards, age unknown.

FANCHER: Capt. Alexander Fancher, 45, from Benton County, was a veteran of the Black Hawk War in Illinois, a former Justice of the Peace in Benton County, and an experienced western traveler; with roots, land, and relatives in Carroll County. He was referred to as “Captain” of the caravan after it reached Utah. His wife was Eliza Ingrum Fancher, 42. The following victims were their children: Hampton, 19; William, 17; Mary, 15; Thomas, 14; Martha, 10; Sarah G., 8, and Margaret A., 8, twins.

Robert Fancher, 19, a cattleman; and his brother James Matthew Fancher, 25, both from Carroll County and were cousins of Alexander Fancher.

HUFF: Saletha Brown Huff, 38, from Benton County. She was the widow of Peter Huff, who died on the trip west before reaching Utah. The following massacre victims were children of Peter and Saletha Huff: John Huff, 14; William C. Huff, 13; Mary E. Huff, 11; James K. Huff, 8; and one more Huff son, name and age unknown.

JONES: John Milum Jones, 32, and his wife, Eloah Angeline Tackitt Jones, 27, both from Johnson County, and their daughter, name and age unknown.

Newton Jones,
23, from Johnson County, was a brother of John Milum Jones.

McENTIRE: Lawson A. McEntire, 21, from Bruno, Marion County.

MILLER: Josiah (Joseph) Miller, 30, and his wife, Matilda Cameron Miller, 26, both from Johnson County; their son, James William, 9.

MITCHELL: Charles Roark Mitchell, 25, and his wife, Sarah Baker Mitchell, 21, lived just north of modern Lead Hill, Boone County. Sarah was daughter of John T. and Mary Baker. Charles and Sarah had an infant son, John, who died in the massacre.

Joel D. Mitchell, 23, was brother of Charles.

PREWIT: William Prewit, 18, and John Prewit, 20, brothers, from Bruno in Marion County, drovers on the wagon train.

RUSH: Milum Lafayette Rush, 28, from Boone County, widower. His father owned much of what is now downtown Harrison, including this court park.

TACKITT: Pleasant Tackitt, 25, and his wife, Armilda Miller Tackitt, 22, were from Johnson County, and had two children who survived the massacre.

Cynthia Tackitt, 49, from Johnson County, widow of former Arkansas State Representative Martin Tackitt. The following victims were children of Martin and Cynthia Tackitt: Marion, 20, a farmer; Sebron, 18, a farmer; Matilda, 16; James M., 14; and Jones M., 12.

WILSON: Richard Wilson, 27, from Marion County.

WOOD: William Wood, 26, and a brother, Solomon R. Wood, 20, were from Marion County.

Others known only to God

Surviving Children
Children of George and Manerva Baker: Martha Elizabeth, 5 • Sarah Frances, 3 • William Twitty, 9 months
Daughters of Jesse, Jr. and Mary Dunlap: Rebecca J., 6 • Louisa, 4 • Sarah E., 1
Daughters of Lorenzo Dow and Nancy Wharton Dunlap: Prudence Angeline, 5 • Georgia Ann, 18 months