Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Dance Floor

Dunbar Cave

Inscription.
Dunbar Cave is a blowing cave with a constant internal temperature of 56 degrees. In the days before air conditioning, the cave entrance provided a refuge during the hot and humid Tennessee summers. The first mention of a dance at the cave occurred on July 7th, 1844. It was described as a "bran dance" where wheat bran or sawdust was spread on the dirt floor and packed down. Over the next several decades, dances and other social events happened at the eave. On August 18, 1863, the occupying Union army held a grand picnic here. The cave became a resort in 1879 and its popularity grew. A wooden dancing platform was added in 1891 and was replaced with concrete in 1916. The current configuration you see today dates from the Big Band Era of the 1930's. The availability of air conditioning by mid-century made the cave obsolete as a music venue. The resort closed in 1971 and the days of dancing at the cave were over.

Captions
The wooden dancefloor was replaced in 1916.

The cave venue was the main attraction of the resort, as seen in this circa 1908 colorized postcard.

The cool air blowing from the cave was a welcome relief during a hot and humid Tennessee summer.