Harrison in Boone County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Original Harrison High School

Inscription. Designed by architect Harry C. Schwebke & built by R.D. Pollard, the Romanesque style brick building was the first free 4 year high school in Boone County. Opening in 1912 the school served as a high school until 1952 when it became the junior high. Renovations in 1952-54 changed the building style to a Prairie/international mix. Notable graduates were John Paul Hammerschmidt, Bill Stiritz (past Ralston Purina Chairman), James H. Jones (Superdome financer), Don Glass (cartoonist & Betty Boop creator) and Gracie Pfost (1st US Congresswoman). The building now houses the Boone County Heritage Museum.

Regarding The Original Harrison High School. Hammerschmidt (1922-2015; 1938 graduate) served 13 terms in the U.S. House of Representatives (1967-1993), retiring the year Bill Clinton — who lost to Hammerschmidt in 1974 — became President.
Stiritz (1934-; 1952 graduate) headed several well-known consumer-brands companies during a lengthy business career, including Ralston-Purina, Post, Nestlé and Energizer.
Jones (1930-1998; 1948 graduate) helped finance the Superdome in New Orleans as head of the Bank of Commerce, He also was a founding director of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. after loaning money to Sam Walton to buy the Bank of Bentonville in the 1960s.
Dan Glass (-1935) was an “inbetweener” (low-level or beginning animator) at the studio of Betty Boop creators Max and Dave Fleischer for two years in the 1930s. Glass' death from tuberculosis
(which some co-workers attributed to poor working conditions) was a key factor leading up to a 1937 employee strike at the studio, the first such labor action in the animation industry.
Pfost (1906-1965), born Gracie Bowers, became the first woman to represent Idaho in Congress in 1953. Born in Harrison, her family moved when she was five years old to near Boise, where she dropped out of high school at 16 to work as a milk analyst at a local dairy. She served five terms in Congress.