Pottsville in Pope County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Bois D'Arc Tree / In 1790 When This Tree Began Growing:

Inscription. This Bois D'Arc tree is also known as an Osage Orange, Hedge Apple, or Bow Wood tree. Historically, the wood was used by Native Americans to make strong and resilient bows and arrows. The early settlers also used it to make hubs, spokes, fence posts, and yellow dye. Before the advent of barbed wire, living trees were used as fencing. Bois D'Arc trees are dioecious which just means only the females produce fruit. Our tree is a thorn-less male variety that does not produce “hedge apples/oranges”. In 2021, the Arkansas Department of Agriculture Forestry Division estimated that the tree started growing in 1790!

When Kirkbride chose this location for his family's new home and Inn, the Bois D'Arc was already 60 years old and probably a large shade tree. It saw the construction of the Potts Inn. It stood fast throughout the Civil War and welcomed community members home after both World Wars. It witnessed the last Potts family members relocate in 1970 and saw the grounds transformed into the museum it is today. Now, you too are a part of this tree's history.

In 1790 When This Tree Began Growing:
• President George Washington delivers the 1st State of the Union address
• US Supreme Court meets for 1st time in New York City
• First US Census authorized
• Benjamin Franklin, one of America's
Founding Fathers died
• Thirteen years later, in 1803 Kirkbride Potts was born in Pennsylvania
• The Louisiana Purchase was 13 years in the future
• Arkansas would not become a state for 46 years in 1836
• It grew beside the Military Road, a heavily traveled road in the early days

More about this marker. A sign
underneath the marker notes that “In digging the 8" x18" hole for this sign these seven horseshoes were found!”