Haddonfield in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greenfield Hall

Inscription.
In 1960, the Historical Society of Haddonfield (HSH) purchased Greenfield Hall for its headquarters. As part of its mission to document and preserve the history of the area, HSH has maintained this building and the adjacent Mickle House to preserve· the craftsmanship of their builders and to serve as examples of best practices in historic preservation.

John and Elizabeth Haddon Estaugh originally owned the land on which Greenfield Hall stands. They deeded 87 acres along Kings Highway to Elizabeth's cousin, John Gill, who assisted her with business transactions. The land ran from Cooper's Creek to Grove Street and north to Hopkins Pond.

Gill's son, John Gill II, built a home here in 1747, likely a simple brick colonial style dwelling replacing a smaller frame house elsewhere on the property. John Gill IV built the current residence, now known as Greenfield Hall, in 1841, anticipating his upcoming marriage to Elizabeth French. The house incorporated a small wing of the older house, set back on the right.

Greenfield Hall reflects both Georgian Colonial and Greek Revival architecture. Notable elements include fine bricks with thin mortar beds on the facade, and a front door and round-head dormers with original millwork resembling styles used in Philadelphia in the 1830s. The house, among the most substantial
in the small village of Haddonfield, was deliberately located close to Kings Highway-a quiet but important country road.

( photo captions )
—  Portrait of John Gill IV.
—  Early 20th century photograph of the gardens
—  Fire bucket owned by the Gill family c. 1800, used for carrying water to fight fires
—  Part of china service used by the Gills in 1841

Erected 2023 by Historical Society of Haddonfield.

1. Historical Society of Haddonfield. (Submitted on June 9, 2023, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Greenfield Hall (Wikipedia). (Submitted on June 9, 2023, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Greenfield Hall