Marcell in Itasca County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corp

Inscription. The Civilian Conservation Corp [sic] was started on April 5th, 1933 by President Roosevelt. Also known as the "Tree Army" they would be mainly made up of unemployed men from rural settings during the Great Depression. The CCC was operated under the army's control and were issued WWI uniforms. By 1935 over 500,000 men lived and stayed at CCC camps anywhere from 6 months to 1 year. The main outcome of the CCC was planting millions of trees on land that was affected by fire, soil erosion, or timber harvesting. The CCC was responsible for over half of the nations [sic] reforestation on both public and private lands. Side tasks for them was digging canals and ditches, building wildlife shelters, stocked fish, restored battlefields, and cleared campgrounds. Through all of this they would make $30 a month.

The buildings you see on this site were built by the CCC at May and Day Lake camps between 1934 and 1938 under direction of the USFS. There were a total of 6 buildings built but only the Marcell Lodge, 2 workshops, an oil house, and a storage building remain today, the ranger building was replaced in 1967. These buildings show the quality and craftsmanship that was put into the construction of locations by the CCC. There are now 4 buildings on the National Register of Historic Places list.

Erected by
United States Forest Service.