De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Maarten Harpertzoon Tromp

Maarten Harpertszoon Tromp 1598 - 1653

Zeevaarder en luitenant-admiraal in de Nederlandse marine. Geniet faam als bekend zeeheld in de Nederlandse geschiedenis en kreeg al tijdens zijn leven, net als later Michiel de Ruyter, van zijn bemanning de koosnaam 'Bestevaêr'.

(English translation:)

Navigator and lieutenant admiral in the Dutch navy. Enjoys fame as a well-known naval hero in Dutch history and was already nicknamed 'Bestevaêr' (“Shipper”) by his crew during his life, just like the later Michiel de Ruyter.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview: Maarten Harpertszoon Tromp (also written as Maerten Tromp; 23 April 1598 – 31 July 1653) was a Dutch army general and admiral in the Dutch navy.

Son of a ship's captain, Tromp spent much of his childhood at sea, including being captured by pirates and enslaved by Barbary Corsairs. In adult life, he became a renowned ship captain and naval commander, successfully leading Dutch forces fighting for independence in the Eighty Years War, and then against England in the First Anglo-Dutch War, proving an innovative tactician and
2. Maarten Harpertzoon Tromp Marker - wide view
enabling the newly independent Dutch nation to become a major sea power. He was killed in battle by a sharpshooter from an English ship. Several ships of the Royal Netherlands Navy have carried the name HNLMS Tromp after him and/or his son Cornelis, also a Dutch Admiral of some renown.
(Submitted on June 10, 2023.)