Rue Neuve in Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Le Passage du Nord / De Noord-Passage / The Northern Gallery / Die Nord-Passage

Le Passage du Nord
Inséparable du phénomène de construction des boulevards dont se dotèrent la plupart des capitales européennes au XIX siècle, ce passage - le deuxième en importance à Bruxelles, après les galeries royales Saint-Hubert - a été construit en 1881-1882 sur les plans de H. Rieck qui s'inspira du modèle de rue à trois niveaux couverte d'une verrière et richement décorée. Reliant la place De Brouckère à la rue Neuve, cet ensemble de style éclectique commandé par la "Société anonyme du Musée et du Passage du Nord" comprenait à l'origine une galerie commerciale et le Musée du Nord.

De Noord-Passage
De oprichting van deze passage was onafscheidelijk verbonden met het fenomeen van de aanleg van grote boulevards in de XIXe eeuw door de meeste Europese hoofdsteden. Na de Koninklijke Sint- Hubertusgalerijen gaat het hier om de belangrijkste overdekte winkelstraat uit de XIXde eeuw, in 1881-1882 gebouwd volgens het ontwerp van H. Rieck, die uitging van het straatmodel met drie verdiepingen, rijkelijk versierd en voorzien van een glazen dak. De passage verbindt het
De Brouckèreplein met de Nieuwstraat en vormt een eclectisch geheel, opgericht In opdracht van de N.V. voor het Noord- museum en de Noordpassage, waar oorspronkelijk een handelsgalerij en het Noordmuseum ondergebracht waren.

The Northern Gallery
This gallery was created in the context of the boulevard boom typical of European capitals in the XIX century. It is the second in terms of importance in Brussels after the Royal Saint-Hubert galleries. It was built in 1881 and 1882. and designed by H. Rieck who chose the street model with three levels topped by a glass roof and richly decorated. This eclectic style construction connecting the Place De Brouckère to the rue Neuve, commissioned by the "Société Anonyme du Musée et du Passage du Nord", initially hosted a commercial mall and the Museum of the North.

Die Nord-Passage
Parallel zum Phänomen der Boulevards, die im 19. Jahrhundert in den meisten europäischen Hauptstädten gebaut wurden, entstanden die Passagen. Die Nord-Passage ist die zweltwichtigste nach den Königlichen Sankt Hubertus-Galerien und wurde 1881-1882 nach den Plänen von H. Rieck erbaut. Er ließ sich dabei vom Modell einer Straße mit dreistöckigen Häusern, die durch eine reich verzierte Glaskuppel überdeckt wird, inspirieren. Diese Passage in eklektischem Stil verbindet die Place De Brouckére und die Rue
2. Le Passage du Nord / De Noord-Passage / The Northern Gallery / Die Nord-Passage Marker - wide view
Neuve und wurde von der Aktiengesellschaft des Nord-Museums und der Nord-Passage in Auftrag gegeben. Ursprünglich umfaßte sie eine Geschäftsgalerie und das Nord-Museum.

3. Le Passage du Nord

Overview: The Passage du Nord (French) or Noorddoorgang (Dutch), meaning "Northern Passage", is a glazed shopping arcade in central Brussels, Belgium. It was built in 1881–82 in an eclectic style by Henri Rieck, following the covering of the Senne and the creation of the Central Boulevards. It is decorated with 32 caryatids in the neoclassical style by Jean-François-Joseph Bertheux and sculptures and putti by Constant Albert Desenfants.
(Submitted on June 10, 2023.)

4. Passage du Nord