Dandridge in Jefferson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dandridge and the TVA: “Good News Came to Dandridge”

Powerful Transformations
Named for First Lady Martha Dandridge Custis Washington, the town of Dandridge became the Jefferson County seat in 1793. Dandridge spent almost 150 years as the center of government and commerce in Jefferson County. A threat to the town came in 1941, when Dandridge was slated to be one of the many East Tennessee communities flooded by the wartime Douglas Dam project. Dandridge leaders and residents petitioned political leaders, including First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt, to save their town.

“Good News Came to Dandridge Monday afternoon… Dandridge is to be diked…we are thankful that our homes are to be preserved.”

Ruth Swann Goddard, editor, Dandridge Banner, March 28, 1942.

Making Way
From April 1942 to July 1943, the TVA planned and built the Dandridge Dike. Made of earth and stone, the saddle dam is 50 feet high and 1,000 feet long. Eleven buildings had to be taken down or moved, and the TVA realigned three streets and two creeks for it.

“The planning commission…have made clear the disruptive effects upon the town, the loss of historic sites and the commercial center as well.”

TVA Chairman David E. Lilienthal, March 1942.

Good News
TVA designed
walkways, an overlook, and a parking area so the dike could also serve as a park for the Dandridge community.

Saving a Country, Saving a Historic Town
Building the Douglas Reservoir meant flooding over 31,000 acres of prime riverside farmland and moving 3,000 people, dozens of cemeteries, and many businesses, roads, and bridges. Although elected officials opposed the project, in November 1941, President Franklin D. Roosevelt insisted the dam be built to meet the wartime need for electricity. Congress approved $32 million for the project in January 1942.

Erected 2020 by Tennessee Department of Transportation.

5. Bridge over the French Broad River at Dandridge, TN and the Dandridge Dike