Financial District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Francisco Mining Exchange

350 Bush Street

— Landmark #113 —

Inscription. The Mining Exchange Building was designated by architects James R. Miller and Timothy L. Pflueger in 1923. The exterior of this monumental banking hall is designed in the Neoclassical style featuring sculpted Greek and Roman-inspired terra cotta ornamentation, fluted columns, a tympanum decorated with figures in relief, and oversized acroteria along its roofline. In its prime, the building was equipped with modern features such as public telephones and was linked to financial centers across the country by private telegraph wires. The building was officially occupied by the Stock Exchange, the nation’s first exchange that specialized in mining stock. A product of the city’s booming 1920s stock market, the exchange was instrumental in making San Francisco the financial center of the West. In 1927, the name was changed to the Mining Exchange; by 1928 the building was occupied by the Curb Exchange, a securities trading exchange that operated until 1938.

Designated May 1, 1980

Erected 1980 by San Francisco Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 113.)

"According to the Chicago Tribune, the exchange was founded after the discovery of Nevada's Comstock lode, and on September 11, 1862, forty founders each paid $50 to form a central market for gold and silver shares."
(Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. San Francisco Mining Exchange Building