San Francisco Zoo in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Monarch's Tale

Inscription. Monarch is thought to have been the last living grizzly bear in captivity in California. He was wild-caught in 1889 as a result of a search requested by San Francisco Examiner media magnate, William Randolph Hearst. A crowd of 20,000 gathered at the train station in San Francisco to welcome Monarch.

Monarch lived for 16 years at Woodward Gardens, a private zoo in the Mission District. He then was moved to the first City zoo in Golden Gate Park. Monarch survived the 1906 earthquake and was a symbol of the rejuventation of San Francisco. He was used as a model for the grizzly bear on the California state flag, and inspired Herbert Fleishhacker to pursue his dream of a San Francisco Zoo at this location. Living for 22 years in captivity, Monarch sired two cubs. Monarch died in 1911, but his spirit lives on as a symbol of the City’s understanding of sharing spaces with vanishing wildlife.

Monarch (Monarca) llegó a San Francisco en 1889. Su imagen fue usada como modelo para el oso grizzly de le bandera de California. Monarch murió un 1911, el último oso grizzly salvaje capturado en California. Su espíritu sigue viviendo como un Símbolo de la comprensión de la Cuidad de que debe compartir el espacio con una vida silvestra cada vez más escasa.

Online Spanish translation: [ Monarch arrived in San Francisco in
1889. His image was used as a model for the grizzly bear on the California flag. Monarch died in 1911, the last wild grizzly bear captured in California. His spirit lives on as a Symbol of the City's understanding that it must share space with dwindling wildlife.]

Monarch 于 1889 年来到旧金山,他的形象被用在了加利福尼亚州州旗上的灰熊图案中。 帝王灰熊于 1911 年去世,是加利福尼亚州仅存的一只灰熊。 它的精神延续象征着这座城市对濒危野生动物的同情。 使用空间意识。

Online simplified Chinese translation: [Monarch came to San Francisco in 1889, and his image was used in the grizzly bear pattern on the state flag of California. Monarch died in 1911, the last remaining grizzly bear in California. Its spiritual perpetuation symbolizes the city's sympathy for endangered wildlife. Use spatial awareness.]

2. Monarch's Tale Marker & Statue
in this topic list: Animals. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.

1. Monarch the Grizzly Bear. California Academy of Sciences
"Joseph Grinnell, director and cofounder of the University of California’s Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, was among those who saw Monarch during those years. After
3. Monarch's Tale Marker & Statue
the bear’s death in 1911, Grinnell acquired Monarch’s remains for research and documentation, later donating the mounted specimen to the Academy. Monarch was last seen on public display from 2010 to 2012..."
(Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Monarch the Bear. Atlas Obscura
"According to legend-made-fact, in 1889 newspaper mogul William Randolph Hearst approached his reporter, Allen Kelley with a challenge: “Do you think you could get me a California grizzly bear?”"