Antwerpen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Antwerpen anno 1750 / Antwerp in 1750

— Paleis op de Meir —

Antwerpen Anno 1750
Meir hoofdzakelijk 16de-eeuwse huizen. In het midden liep de overdekte rui, die uit de Wapper kwam, toen de Vaartstraat. De Meir was een geliefde promenade en door de nabijheid van de Beurs eveneens een belangrijke straat. Op de hoek van Meir en Wapper had Johan van Susteren vier aan elkaar grenzende huizen verworven. De Drij Caukens, De Korenblomme, De Keirskorff en het eigenlijke hoekhuis zelf. In 1745 liet Van Susteren die vier huizen. afbreken om plaats te maken voor het paleis.

Antwerp in 1750
In the mid-eighteenth century, this part of the Meir was chiefly occupied by sixteenth-century houses. A covered watercourse ran through the middle of the street from the direction of the Wapper, then called Vaartstraat. At that time, the Meir was a popular esplanade and an important thoroughfare due to the proximity of the Exchange building. Johan Van Susteren had inherited or bought four adjoining houses on the corner of the Meir and Wapper. De Drij Caukens, De Korenblomme, De Keirskorff and the actual corner house where the two streets met. In 1745,
Van Susteren had the four houses demolished to make way for this palace.

Anvers anno 1750
Au milieu du XVIII° siècle, le Meir offrait surtout au regard des maisons du XVI° siècle. Au milieu courait le canal couvert en provenance du Wapper, dénommé à l'époque Vaartstraat. En ce temps-là, le Meir était un lieu de promenade privilégié et une rue impor- tante à cause de la proximité de la Bourse. A l'angle du Meir et du Wapper, Johan van Susteren avait acquis quatre mai- sons contigues: De Drij Caukens, De Korenblomme, De Keirskorff et la maison d'angle proprement dite sur le Meir et le Wapper. En 1745, il les fit démolir toutes les quatre pour faire place à ce palais.

Antwerpen anno 1750
Mitte des 18. Jahrhunderts säumten hauptsächlich Hauser, die noch aus dem 16. Jahrhundert stammten, den Meir. Durch die Mitte lief der überdeckte kanal, der aus dem Wapper, der damaligen Vaartstraat, auf den Meir mündete. Schon damals entpuppte sich der Meir als beliebte Flanierpromenade und, dank seiner Nähe zur Börse, als wichtige Verkehrsachse. Auf der Ecke Meir und Wapper hatte Johan Van Susteren vier aneinander grenzende Häuser geerbt oder gekauft: Drij Caukens, De Korenblomme, De Keirskorff und jenes Haus, das die Ecke von Meir und Wapper bildete. 1745 ordnete Van Susteren den Abriss der vier Häuser an,
2. Antwerpen Anno 1750 / Antwerp in 1750 Marker - wide view
The marker is one of four sides of an informational kiosk in the courtyard of the Paleis op de Meir.
um diesen Palast zu errichten.