Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Zaandijkstraat

Inscription.
"In 'tjaer ons Heeren duysent vier hondert vier en negentigh, den twintigsten dagh in september" kreeg Heyndrick Pietersz, bijgenaamd Oud-Hein, vergunning een woning op de lage dijk langs de Zaan te bouwen. Na verloop van tijd werden er meer huisjes en huizen gebouwd, het werd een buurtschapje, een gehucht en op den duur een dorp. Zo ontstond Zaandijk.

(English translation:)

"In the Year of our Lord One Thousand, Four Hundred and Ninety-four, the twentieth day in September" Heyndrick Pietersz, nicknamed “Old Hein”, received a permit to build a house on the low dike along the Zaan. Over time, more cottages and houses were built, and it became a hamlet, and then the hamlet eventually became a village. This is how Zaandijk was born.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview and history: Zaandijk is a town in the municipality of Zaanstad, province of North Holland, Netherlands. It lies about 11 kilometres (6.8 miles) northwest of Amsterdam and had a population of 8,686 in 2017... The Pietersz family moved into "de Lage dijk" (The Lower
2. Zaandijkstraat Marker - wide view
The marker is the rightmost of the two here visible on the corner of the building.
Dike) in 1494 and became the first residents of Zaandijk. In Zaandijk, De Lagedijk is still extant. In 1570 the town consisted of 19 houses. These dwellings were burned by the Spaniards in 1572, during the Eighty Years' War. The town began to prosper and grow following the return of the populace.
(Submitted on June 14, 2023.)