Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Pemer-Haus am Kappeneck 17, Augsburg

Inscription.
Hier befindet sich das Gartenanwesen des Nicolaus Pemer d.Ä. (†1610) Ratsherr und Mitstifter des St. Anna-Kollegs. Sein Enkel Nicolaus Pemer d.J. wanderte nach Schweden aus, wo er die weit verbreitete Schwedische Linie gründete.

Stifterin dieser Tafel: Familienverband Pemer (Slättföreningen Pemer)

Unter Erhaltung der historischen Bausubstanz wurde das Anwesen von der Familie Brandl im Jahr 2000/2001 neu restauriert.

(English translation:)

Here is the garden estate of Nicolaus Pemer, the Elder (died 1610), Councilor and co-founder of St. Anna College. His grandson Nicolaus Pemer the Younger emigrated to Sweden, where he founded the widespread Swedish lineage.

Donor of this plaque: The Pemer Genealogical Society (Släktföreningen Pemer)

The property was restored by the Brandl family in 2000/2001 while preserving the historical structure.

Addendum by Nicolaus' present day male line 9th great grand son Anders Pemer, Sweden: Unfortunately, the correct word "Släktföreningen" was misspelt on the plaque.

Erected
2003 by Familienverband Pemer (Släktföreningen Pemer).

Regarding Pemer-Haus am Kappeneck 17, Augsburg. The Swedish descendants in the Pemer Genealogical Society (which was founded in 1981) has also erected

– a memorial plaque over the same Nicolaus Pemer the older in 1983 on the house on Maximilianstrasse 37, which he had built in 1570, where he had the offices of his trading house.

– a memorial plaque
2. Pemer-Haus am Kappeneck 17, Augsburg Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the entrance.
over him and his wife Judith Maystetterin to the cloister in the S:ta Anna Kirche, replacing an older since deteriorated one from 1597. This was donated to the church in 1985, when about 20 descendants visited Augsburg together, the year the city of Augsburg turned 2000 years old.

Among famous descendants of the family, professor Glenn T Seaborg (1912-1999) is reasonably the most prominent one. He was also a member, and attented the family reunion in Stockholm in 1983. The recent Swedish prime minister Stefan Löfvén was the first known Pemer descendant in that office. One previous prime minister in the 1800s, Robert Themptander, was married to a descendant.